WI Pyramid Model: Trainings


Type of Training Location 2016 -2017 Region
Training Description ONLINE Milwaukee June 5 - Aug 5, 2017 Milwaukee
Training Description Eau Claire May 9, 16, 23, 30 & Jun 6, 13, 20, 27, 2017 Milwaukee
Training Description ONLINE Milwaukee Apr 3-May 27, 2017 Milwaukee
Training Description Oakfield Mar 4, 14, 28, and Apr 8, 18, 25, 2017 Northeastern
Training Description Waukesha Feb 17, Mar 20, Apr 3, 2017 Milwaukee
Training Description Milwaukee Feb 6, Mar 6 & 17, May 5 & 26, 2017 Milwaukee
Training Description Racine Jan 25, Feb 1, 8, 15 & 22, Mar 1, 8 & 15, 2017 Southeast
Training Description ONLINE Milwaukee Jan 23 - Mar 18, 2017 Milwaukee
Training Description Janesville Jan 13, Feb 13, Mar 6, Apr 17, May 22, Jun 19 & Aug 4, 2017 Southern
Training Description Prairie Du Sac Jan 11 & 25, Feb 8 & 22, Mar 8 & 22, 2017 Southern
Training Description Sun Prairie Dec 3, 2016, Jan 7 & 28, Feb 25, 2017 Southern
Training Description WI Dells Nov 17, 2016, and Jan 5 & Feb 22, 2017 Southern
Training Description Madison Nov 5, Dec 3, 2016 and Jan 7, Feb 4, Mar 4, Apr 1 & 29, May 20, 2017 Southern
Training Description Appleton Oct 8 & 22, No 19, Dec 3, 2016 Northeast
Training Description Kenosha Sep 28, Oct 5, 12, 19, Nov 2, 9, 16 & 30, 2016 Southeastern
Training Description Verona Sep 21, Oct 19, Nov 16, Dec 21, 2016 & Jan 18, Feb 15, Mar 15 & Apr 19, 2017 Southern
Training Description Sister Bay

Sep 12 - Dec 19, 2016 Every Other Monday

Northeast
Training Description Ashland

Sep 13, 20, Oct 4, 11, 18, 25 & Nov 1, 8, 2016

Northern
Training Description Merrill

Sep 12, 19, 26, Oct 3, 10, 17, 24, 26, 2016

Northern
Training Description Juneau

Sep 10, Oct 8, Nov 12, Dec 3, 2016

Southern
Training Description Racine

Sep 9, 13, 20, 27 and Oct 4, 11, 18, 25, 2016

Southeastern
Training Description New Richmond

Sep 8, 15, 22, 29, Oct 6, 13, 20 and Nov 3, 2016

Western
Training Description Appleton

Aug 15-18, 2016

Northeast
Training Description Beloit

Aug 13, Nov 11, 2016 and Jan 13, 2017

Southern
Training Description Waterford

Aug 11, 18, 25 and Sep 1, 8, 15, 22 & 29, 2016

Southeast
Training Description Menomonie

July 19, 26, Aug 2, 8, 16, 23, 30 and Sep 6, 2016

Western
Training Description Waukesha

July 12, 14, 19, 21, 24 & 26, 2016

Southern
Training Description Oshkosh

July 12 & 19, Aug 4 & 10, 2016

Northeastern
Training Description Verona Jun 20, 27, Jul 11, 18, 25, Aug 1, 8, 15, 2016 Southern
Training Description ONLINE Milwaukee Apr 25-Jun 18, 2016 ONLINE
Training Description Madison Mar 9, 16, 23, 30 & Apr 6, 13, 20 & 27, 2016 Southern
Training Description ONLINE Milwaukee Feb 22-Apr 16, 2016 ONLINE
Training Description Pewaukee Feb 12, Mar 21, Apr 22, 2016 Southeast/Milwaukee
Training Description Janesville Feb 6 & 16, Mar 1, 15 & 29, Apr 2, 2016 Southern
Training Description Ashland Feb 3, 17, 24, Mar 9, 16, 30, Apr 13 & 30, 2016 Northern
Training Description Greenwood Jan 25, Feb 1, 8, 15, 22, 29, Mar 7 & 14, 2016 Western
Training Description Green Bay Jan 21, Feb 4 & 18, Mar 3, 17 & 31 and Apr 14 & 28, 2016 (every other Thurs) Northeast
Training Description Kenosha Jan 21 & 28, Feb 4, 11 & 25 and Mar 3, 10 & 17, 2016 Southeastern
Training Description Whitelaw Jan 20, Feb 3 & 17, Mar 2, 16 & 30, Apr 6 & 20, 2016 Northeastern
Training Description Kenosha Jan 12, 19, 26 and 30, Feb 2, 9, 16, 2016 Southeastern
Training Description Nashota Nov 17, 2015 Southeast
Training Description New Berlin Nov 9, 11, 16, 18, 30 & Dec 1, 2015 Southern
Training Description Milwaukee

Sep 28, 30, Oct 5, 7, 12, 14, 19 & 21, 2015

Milwaukee
Training Description Menasha

Sep 25, Oct 23, Nov 6, 2015 Jan 8 & 29, Feb 26, Mar 11 & Apr 22, 2016

Northeast
Training Description Prairie Du Sac

Sep 23, Oct 14, Dec 9, 2015

Southern
Training Description Platteville

Sep 19, Oct 3 & 24, Nov 21, 2015

Southern
Training Description Nekoosa

Sep 14, 21, 26, Oct 5, 10 & 19, 2015

Southern
Training Description Racine

Sep 8, 15, 22, 29, Oct 6, 13, 27 & 29, 2015

Southeastern
Training Description Sun Prairie

Sep 2 & 24, Oct 8 & 22, 2015, Jan 14, Feb 11, Mar 31, Apr 14 & 21, 2016

Southern
Training Description Fond du Lac

Sep 2, 16, 20, Oct 14, 28, Nov 11, and Dec 2, 6, 2015

Northeastern
Training Description Oconto Aug 27, Sep 10 & 24, Oct 8 & 22, Nov 5 & 19, Dec 3, 2015 (every other Thurs) Northeast
Training Description Kenosha Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov (various dates) 2015 Southeastern
Training Description Madison July 30, Aug 6, 13, 20 & 27, Sep 3, 20 & 17, 2015 Southern
Training Description Milwaukee Jun 20, Jul 11, 25, Aug 8, 22, Sep 12, 26 and Oct 10, 2015 Milwaukee
Training Description Kenosha Jun 17 & 24, Jul 8 & 15, 2015 Southeastern
Training Description Brookfield Jun 9, 11, 16, 23, 25, 30 and Jul 2, 2015 Southern
Training Description Milwaukee Apr 13, 15, 20, 22, 29 and May 4, 6, 11, 2015 Milwaukee
Training Description Madison Apr 2 & 23 May 14 & 21, Jun 4 & 18, Jul 2 & 16, 2015 Southern
Training Description Racine Mar 24 & 31, Apr 14, 21, 28, and May 5, 12 & 19, 2015 Northern
Training Description Berlin Mar 14, Apr 11, May 2 & 30, 2015 Northeast
Training Description Kenosha Feb 7, 21 & 28, Mar 7, 21, Apr 11, 18 & 25, 2015 Southeast
Training Description Edgar Feb 2, Mar 2, 28, 30 and May 4, 2015 Northern
Training Description Pewaukee

Feb 13 & Mar 27, 2015

Southeast/Milwaukee
Training Description Sheboygan

Jan 20, Feb 3, 17, Mar 3, 17, 31, and Apr 14, 28, 2015

Northeastern
Training Description Portage

Jan 15 and Mar 6, 2015

Southern
Training Description River Falls

Jan 8, 15, 22, 29 and
Feb 5, 12, 19 & 26, 2015

Western

 

 

Top of page


ONLINE Milwaukee , Jun 5 - Aug 5, 2017

  • Training is open to participants from outside the sponsoring organization
Location: ONLINE via UW-Milwaukee
Organization: UW Milwaukee
Time: n/a
Trainer 1: Angel Stoddard, UW Milwaukee, 414-227-3223, [email protected]
Registration: Shari Vinluan, P:414-227-3223, F: 414-227-3224, [email protected]
Registration Fee: $150.00
Registration Deadline: May 18, 2017
Audience:
Family Child Care, Group Child Care, Birth to 3, 4-year-old-Kindergarten, Private Preschool, Head Start, Early Childhood Special Education, 5-year-old-Kindergarten, Administration, Parents
Description: 8 Part Training Series

Top of page


Eau Claire, May 9, 16, 23, 30 & Jun 6, 13, 20, 27, 2017

  • Training is open to participants from outside the sponsoring organization
Location: Western Dairyland
418 Wisconsin St
Eau Claire, WI 54703
Organization: Child Care Partnership
Time: 6:00-9:00p
Trainer 1: Meghan Solberg, CCP, 715-831-1700, [email protected]
Trainer 2: Chris Lace, CCP, 715-831-1700, [email protected]
Registration: Child Care Partnership, P: 715-831-1700, [email protected]
Registration Fee: $55
Registration Deadline: May 8, 2017
Audience:
Family Child Care, Group Child Care,
Description: 8 Part Training Series

Top of page


ONLINE Milwaukee, Apr 3-May 27, 2017

  • Training is open to participants from outside the sponsoring organization
Location: ONLINE via UW-Milwaukee
Organization: UW Milwaukee
Time: n/a
Trainer 1: Angel Stoddard, UW Milwaukee, 414-227-3223, [email protected]
Registration: Shari Vinluan, P:414-227-3223, F: 414-227-3224, [email protected]
Registration Fee: $150.00
Registration Deadline: Mar 16, 2017
Audience:
Family Child Care, Group Child Care, Birth to 3, 4-year-old-Kindergarten, Private Preschool, Head Start, Early Childhood Special Education, 5-year-old-Kindergarten, Administration, Parents
Description: 8 Part Training Series

Top of page


Oakfield, Mar 4, 14, 28, and Apr 8, 18, 25, 2017

  • Training is open to participants from outside the sponsoring organization
Location: Oakfield Elementary School
200 West White Street
Oakfield, WI 53065
Organization: Family Connections
Time: 8:00a-2:30p (Saturdays) 6:00p-9:00p
Trainer 1: Colleen Steinbruecker, Family Connections, 920-457-1999, [email protected]
Trainer 2: Michelle Christus, Family Connections, 920-457-1999, [email protected]
Registration: Deb Schreiner, P: 920-457-1999, F: 920-451-0043, [email protected]
Registration Fee: $25
Registration Deadline: Feb 23, 2017
Audience:
Family Child Care, Group Child Care, Birth to 3, 4-year-old-Kindergarten, Private Preschool, Head Start, Early Childhood Special Education, 5-year-old-Kindergarten, Administration
Description: 8 Part Training Series

Top of page


Waukesha, Feb 17, Mar 20, Apr 3, 2017

  • Training is open to participants from outside the sponsoring organization
Location: Lindholm Administrative Office, Rm 109
222 Maple Ave
Waukesha, WI 53186
Organization: CESA 1
Time: 8:30a-3:00p
Trainer 1: Cindy Prendergast, CESA 1, 262-787-9500 x 9562, [email protected]
Trainer 2: Joan Rice, 608-697-2083, [email protected]
Registration: Kim Sidlowski, P: 262-787-9500 x 9562, [email protected]
Registration Fee: $96 for 3 days/includes handouts and lunch/snacks
Registration Deadline: Feb 10, 2017
Audience:
Group Child Care, 4-year-old-Kindergarten, Private Preschool, Head Start, Early Childhood Special Education, 5-year-old-Kindergarten, Administration, Parents
Description: Preschool Content, Graduate Credit

Top of page


Milwaukee, Feb 6, Mar 6 & 17, May 5 & 26, 2017

  • Training is NOT open to participants from outside the sponsoring organization
Location: Penfield Montessori
1441 N 124th St
Milwaukee, WI 53205
Organization: CESA 1
Time: 9:00-11:30am
Trainer 1: Cindy Prendergast, CESA 1, 262-787-9500 x 9562, [email protected]
Registration: Cindy Prendergast, P: 262-787-9500 x 9562, [email protected]
Registration Fee: n/a
Registration Deadline: n/a
Audience:
4-year-old-Kindergarten, Early Childhood Special Education, 5-year-old-Kindergarten
Description: Preschool Content

Top of page


Racine, Jan 25, Feb 1, 8, 15 & 22, Mar 1, 8 & 15, 2017

  • Training is open to participants from outside the sponsoring organization
Location: 4-C For Children
6233 Bankers Rd, Suite 14
Racine, WI 53403
Organization: 4-C For Children
Time: 6:00-9:00p
Trainer 1: Kim Kurklis, KUSD, 262-359-7683, [email protected]
Trainer 2: Katie O'Neil, KUSD, 262-359-6318, [email protected]
Registration: Melida Christman, P: 262-633-0959, F: 262-635-5695, [email protected]
Registration Fee: $50
Registration Deadline: Jan 23, 2017
Audience:
Family Child Care, Group Child Care, Birth to 3, 4-year-old-Kindergarten, Private Preschool, Head Start, Early Childhood Special Education, 5-year-old-Kindergarten, Administration
Description: 8 Part Training Series

Top of page


ONLINE Milwaukee, Jan 23-Mar 18, 2017

  • Training is open to participants from outside the sponsoring organization
Location: ONLINE via UW-Milwaukee
Organization: UW Milwaukee
Time: n/a
Trainer 1: Angel Stoddard, UW Milwaukee, 414-227-3223, [email protected]
Registration: Shari Vinluan, P:414-227-3223, F: 414-227-3224, [email protected]
Registration Fee: $150.00
Registration Deadline: Jan 5, 2017
Audience:
Family Child Care, Group Child Care, Birth to 3, 4-year-old-Kindergarten, Private Preschool, Head Start, Early Childhood Special Education, 5-year-old-Kindergarten, Administration, Parents
Description: 8 Part Training Series

Top of page


Janesville, Jan 13, Feb 13, Mar 6, Apr 17, May 22, Jun 19 & Aug 4, 2017

  • Training is NOT open to participants from outside the sponsoring organization
Location: Janesville Community DayCare
3103 Ruger Ave
Janesville, WI 53546
Organization: 4-C Madison
Time: Varies per day
Trainer 1: Lisa Jones, 4-C Madison, 608-514-2362, [email protected]
Registration: Training is closed to others outside of sponsoring organization.
Registration Fee: n/a
Registration Deadline: n/a
Audience:
Group Child Care
Description: 8 Part Training Series

Top of page


Prairie Du Sac, Jan 11 & 25, Feb 8 & 22, Mar 8 & 22, 2017

  • Training is open to participants from outside the sponsoring organization
  • Undergraduate Credit Available thru UW Platteville - Instructor Amy Alt
Location: Bridges Elementary
440 13th St
Prairie Du Sac, WI 53578
Organization: 4-C Madison
Time: 6:00-9:00p
Trainer 1: Amy Alt, 4-C, 608-271-9181, [email protected]
Registration: Nicole Wyss, P: 608-271-9181, F: 608-271-5380, [email protected]
Registration Fee: $60
Registration Deadline: Jan 9, 2017
Audience:
Family Child Care, Group Child Care, Birth to 3, 4-year-old-Kindergarten, Private Preschool, Head Start, Early Childhood Special Education, 5-year-old-Kindergarten, Administration, Parents
Description: 8 Part Training Series, Undergraduate Credit Available thru UW Platteville - Instructor Amy Alt

Top of page


Sun Prairie, Dec 3, 2016, Jan 7 & 28, Feb 25, 2017

  • Training is NOT open to participants from outside the sponsoring organization
Location: Sun Prairie Area School District
501 S Bird St
Sun Prairie, WI
Organization: Sun Prairie Area School District, SPASD
Time: 8:00a-2:00p
Trainer 1: Sally Drenoske, SPASD, 608-834-6574, [email protected]
Trainer 2: Lydia Krueger, SPASD, 608-834-6574, [email protected]
Registration: Sally Drenoske, SPASD, 608-834-6574, [email protected]
Registration Fee: Free
Registration Deadline: Nov 22, 2016
Audience:
Group Child Care, 4-year-old Kindergarten, Early Childhood Special Education
Description: 8 Part Training Series

Top of page


WI Dells, Nov 17, 2016, and Jan 5 & Feb 22, 2017

  • Training is open to participants from outside the sponsoring organization
Location:

Wintergreen Resort
100 North Gasser Road
Wisconsin Dells, WI 53965

Organization: CESA 5
Time: 8:00a-4:00p
Trainer 1: Joan Rice, Independant Consultant, 608-697-2083, [email protected]
Registration: Julia Jiannacopoulos, [email protected]
Registration link: http://login.myquickreg.com/register/event/event.cfm?eventid=16896
Registration Fee: $55
Registration Deadline: Nov 11, 2016
Audience:
Group Child Care, 4-year-old-Kindergarten, Private Preschool, Head Start, Early Childhood Special Education, 5-year-old-Kindergarten, Administration
Description: 8 Part Training Series

Top of page


Madison, Nov 5, Dec 3, 2016 and Jan 7, Feb 4, Mar 4, Apr 1 & 29, May 20, 2017

  • Training is open to participants from outside the sponsoring organization
Location: Madison WECA Offices
744 Williamson St
Madison, WI 53703
Organization: WECA
Time: 9:00a-12:00p
Trainer 1: Peggy Haack, WECA, 608-729-1071, [email protected]
Registration: Andrea Murray, P:608-729-1027, F:608-729-1061
Registration Fee: $25
Registration Deadline: Oct 30, 2016
Audience:
Family Child Care
Description: 8 Part Training Series

Top of page


Appleton, Oct 8, 22, Nov 19, Dec 3, 2016

  • Training is open to participants from outside the sponsoring organization
Location:

Community Early Learning Center
313 S State St
Appleton, WI

Organization: Appleton Area SD
Time: 9:00a-3:00p
Trainer 1: Joan Rice, WI-AMH, 608-697-2083, [email protected]
Trainer 2: Cheryl Daley, Appleton Area SD, 920-997-1399 x2921, [email protected]
Trainer 3: Stephani Smith, Appleton Area SD, [email protected]
Registration: Cheryl Daley, Appleton Area SD, 920-997-1399 x2921, [email protected]
Registration Fee: $50 (No Charge for Appleton Staff)
Registration Deadline: Oct 1, 2016
Audience:
Group Child Care, 4-year-old-Kindergarten, Private Preschool, Head Start, Early Childhood Special Education, 5-year-old-Kindergarten, Administration
Description: 8 Part Training Series

Top of page


Kenosha, Sep 28, Oct 5, 12, 19, Nov 2, 9, 16 & 30, 2016

  • Training is NOT open to participants from outside the sponsoring organization
  • Graduate & Undergraduate Credit Option
Location: Educational Support Center
3600 52nd St
Kenosha, WI 53144
Organization: Kenosha Unified School District (KUSD)
Time: 4:30p-7:30p
Trainer 1: Kim Kurklis, KUSD, 262-359-7683, [email protected]
Trainer 2: Katie O'Neill, KUSD, 262-359-6318, [email protected]
Registration: Kim Kurklis, KUSD, P: 262-359-7683, F: 262-359-6286, [email protected]
Registration Fee: None
Registration Deadline: Sep 26, 2016
Audience:
4-year-old-Kindergarten, Head Start, Early Childhood Special Education, 5-year-old-Kindergarten, Administration, School District Psychologist & Social Worker
Description: 8 Part Training Series, Graduate & Undergraduate Credit Option

Top of page


Verona, Sep 21, Oct 19, Nov 16, Dec 21, 2016 & Jan 18, Feb 15, Mar 15 & Apr 19, 2017

  • Training is open to participants from outside the sponsoring organization
Location: Country View Elementary
710 Lone Pine Way
Verona, WI 53593
Organization: Verona Area School District
Time: 5:45-8:45p
Trainer 1: Jennifer Skibba, Verona Area School District, 608-712-9697, [email protected]
Registration: Jennifer Skibba, P: 608-712-9697, F: 608-845-4820, [email protected]
Registration Fee: N/C
Registration Deadline: Sep 15, 2016
Audience:
Family Child Care, Group Child Care, Birth to 3, 4-year-old-Kindergarten, Private Preschool, 5-year-old-Kindergarten
Description: 8 Part Training Series

Top of page


Juneau, Sep 10, Oct 8, Nov 12, Dec 3, 2016

  • Training is open to participants from outside the sponsoring organization
Location:

UW Extension Office
127 E Oak St
Juneau, WI

Organization: 4-C
Time: 9:00a-3:30p
Trainer 1: Amy Alt, 4-C, 608-216-7038, [email protected]
Registration: Nicole Wyss, 608-271-9181, [email protected]
Registration Fee: $60
Registration Deadline: Sep 1, 2016
Audience:
Family Child Care, Group Child Care, Birth to 3, 4-year-old-Kindergarten, Private Preschool, Head Start, Early Childhood Special Education, 5-year-old-Kindergarten, Administration
Description: 8 Part Training Series

Top of page


Ashland, Sep 13, 20, Oct 4, 11, 18, 25 & Nov 1, 8, 2016

  • Training is open to participants from outside the sponsoring organization
Location: CESA 12
618 Beaser Ave
Ashland, WI 54806
Organization: CESA 12 and Northwest Connection Family Resource Ctr
Time: 6:00-9:00p
Trainer 1: Jackie Strand, Northwest Connection, 715-634-2299, [email protected]
Trainer 2: Stephanie Lulich, CESA 12, 715-682-2363 x141, [email protected]
Trainer 3: Sue Erickson, CESA 12, 715-682-2363 x135, [email protected]
Registration: Jackie Strand, Northwest Connection, P: 715-634-2299, [email protected]
Registration Fee: $50
Registration Deadline: NA
Audience:
Family Child Care, Group Child Care, Birth to 3, Private Preschool, Head Start, Early Childhood Special Education, 5-year-old-Kindergarten, Administration, Parents
Description: 8 Part Training Series

Top of page


Sister Bay, Sep 12 - Dec 19 (every other Monday), 2016

  • Training is open to participants from outside the sponsoring organization
Location: Northern Door Children's Center
10520 Judith Blazer Dr
Sister Bay, WI 54234
Organization: Family & Childcare Resources of NEW
Time: 5:30-8:30p
Trainer 1: Jamie Tramte Brassfield, FCR, 920-432-8899, [email protected]
Trainer 2: Cassy DeBauche, FCR, 920-432-8899, [email protected]
Registration: Sharon Brauer, P: 920-432-8899 x7008, F: 920-432-6677, [email protected]
Registration Fee: $50
Registration Deadline: Sep 8, 2016
Audience:
Family Child Care, Group Child Care, 4-year-old-Kindergarten, Private Preschool
Description: 8 Part Training Series

Top of page


Merrill, Set 12, 19, 26, Oct 3, 10, 17, 24, & 26, 2016

  • Training is open to participants from outside the sponsoring organization
Location: UW Extension - Lincoln County
801 N Sales St - Suite 101
Merrill, WI
Organization: Childcaring, Inc.
Time: 6:00-9:00p
Trainer 1: Carrie Steinke/Lori Shafranski, Childcaring, Inc, 715-423-4114, [email protected], [email protected]
Trainer 2: Mary Olson, Childcaring, Inc, [email protected]
Trainer 3: Gail Schiszik, Childcaring Inc, [email protected]
Registration: Childcaring, Inc, P: 715-423-4114 or 800-628-8534, F: 715-423-2444, [email protected]
Registration Fee: $50
Registration Deadline: Sep 6, 2016
Audience:
Family Child Care, Group Child Care, Group Child Care, Birth to 3, 4-year-old-Kindergarten, Private Preschool, Head Start, Early Childhood Special Education, 5-year-old-Kindergarten, Administration, Parents
Description: 8 Part Training Series

Top of page


Racine, Sep 9, 13, 20, 27 and Oct 4, 11, 18, 25, 2016

  • Training is open to participants from outside the sponsoring organization
Location: 4C For Children
6233 Bankers Rd Ste #14
Racine, WI 53403
Organization: 4C For Children
Time: 6:00p-9:00p
Trainer 1: Kim Kurklis, 4C For Children, 262-633-0959
Trainer 2: Annette Richter, 4C For Children, 262-633-0959
Registration: 4C For Children
Registration Fee: $50
Registration Deadline: Sep 5, 2016
Audience:
Family Child Care, Group Child Care, Group Child Care, Birth to 3, 4-year-old-Kindergarten, Private Preschool, Head Start, 5-year-old-Kindergarten, Administration
Description: 8 Part Training Series

Top of page


New Richmond, Sep 8, 15, 22, 29, Oct 6, 13, 20 and Nov 3, 2016

  • Training is open to participants from outside the sponsoring organization
Location: WI Indianhead Technical College
1019 South Knowles Ave
New Richmond, WI 54014
Organization: Child Care Partnership
Time: 6:00-9:00p
Trainer 1: Renee Ernsting, Child Care Partnership, 715-831-1700, [email protected]
Trainer 2: Sandy Rutter, Child Care Partnership, 715-831-1700, [email protected]
Registration: Child Care Partnership, 715-831-1700, [email protected]
Registration Fee: $50
Registration Deadline: Sep 7, 2016
Audience:
Family Child Care, Group Child Care
Description: 8 Part Training Series

Top of page


Sun Prairie, Sep 2 & 24, Oct 8 & 22, 2015, Jan 14, Feb 11, Mar 31, Apr 14 & 21, 2016

  • Training is NOT open to participants from outside the sponsoring organization
Location: Sun Prairie Area School District
501 S. Bird St
Sun Prairie, WI
Organization: Sun Prairie Area School District, SPASD
Time: 8:00-4:00 (first session), 2:00-4:00 (remaining Sessions)
Trainer 1: Sally Drenoske, SPASD, 608-834-6574, [email protected]
Trainer 2: Lydia Krueger, SPASD, 608-834-6574, [email protected]
Registration: Sally Drenoske, SPASD, 608-834-6574, [email protected]
Registration Fee: free
Registration Deadline: na
Audience:
4-Year-old Kindergarten, Early Childhood Special Education
Description: Pre-School Content, 8 Part Training Series

Top of page


Appleton, Aug 15-18, 2016

  • Training is NOT open to participants from outside the sponsoring organization
Location: Fox Valley Technical College
1825 N Bluemound Dr
Appleton, WI
Organization: Appleton Area School District
Time: 8:30a-2:30p
Trainer 1: Joan Rice, 608-697-2083, [email protected]
Trainer 2: Cheryl Daley, AASD, 920-997-1399 x2921, [email protected]
Trainer 3: Stephanie Smith, AASD, 920-997-1399 x3007, [email protected]
Registration: Cheryl Daley, AASD, 920-997-1399 x2921, [email protected]
Registration Fee: NONE
Registration Deadline: Aug 1, 2016
Audience:
Group Child Care, Birth to 3, 4-year-old Kindergarten, Head Start, Early Childhood Special Education, Administration
Description: 8 Part Training Series

Top of page


Beloit, Aug 13, Nov 11, 2016 and Jan 13, 2017

  • Training is NOT open to participants from outside the sponsoring organization
Location: Kolak Education Center
1633 Keeler Ave
Beloit, WI
Organization: Beloit School District
Time: 8:30a-3:30p
Trainer 1: Joan Rice, DPI, 608-697-2083, [email protected]
Registration: Sharon Anderson, [email protected]
Registration Fee: $30
Registration Deadline: Aug 29, 2016
Audience:
Group Child Care, 4-year-old Kindergarten, Head Start, Early Childhood Special Education, Administration
Description: 8 Part Training Series

Top of page


Waterford, Aug 11, 18, 25 and Sep 1, 8, 15, 22 & 29, 2016

  • Training is open to participants from outside the sponsoring organization
Location: Today's Child Learning Academy
214 S Water St
Waterford WI 53185
Organization: 4-C For Children
Time: 6:00-9:00p
Trainer 1: Tina Ginner, 4-C For Children, 262-633-0959, [email protected]
Trainer 2: Katie O'Neill, KUSD, 262-359-6318, [email protected]
Registration: Melinda Christman, P: 262-633-0959, F: 262-635-5695, [email protected]
Registration Fee: $50
Registration Deadline: Aug 9, 2016
Audience:
Family Child Care, Group Child Care, Birth-to-3, 4-year-old-Kindergarten, Private Preschool, Head Start, Early Childhood Special Education, 5-year-old-Kindergarten, Adminstration
Description: 8 Part Training Series

Top of page


Waukesha, Jul 12, 14, 19, 21, 24 & 26, 2016

  • Training is open to participants from outside the sponsoring organization
Location: N4 W22000 Bluemound Rd
Waukesha, WI 53186
Organization: 4C For Children
Time: 5:00p-9:00p
Trainer 1: Karen Narlow, 4C For Children, 414-562-2650, [email protected]
Registration: 4C For Children, P: 414-562-2650, F: 414-562-2650, website: www.4c-forchildren.org
Registration Fee: $50
Registration Deadline: July 11, 2016
Audience:
Family Child Care, Group Child Care, Birth-to-3, 4-year-old-Kindergarten, Private Preschool, Head Start, 5-year-old-Kindergarten, Adminstration
Description: 8 Part Training Series

Top of page


Oshkosh, Jul 12, 19 and Aug 4, 10, 2016

  • Training is NOT open to participants from outside the sponsoring organization
Location: Oshkosh Area School District
215 S Eagle St
Oshkosh, WI 54902
Organization: Oshkosh Area School District (OASD)
Time: 8:00a-3:30p
Trainer 1: Beth Schendel, OASD, 920-379-4617, [email protected]
Registration: Beth Schendel, OASD, [email protected]
Registration Fee: $0
Registration Deadline: Jul 8, 2016
Audience:
Group Child Care, 4-year-old-Kindergarten, Private Preschool, Head Start, Early Childhood Special Education, Instructional Support Teachers
Description: 8 Part Training Series

Top of page


Menomonie, Jul 19, 26, Aug 2,9,16,23, 30 and Sep 6, 2016

  • Training is open to participants from outside the sponsoring organization
Location: Alliance Chirch of Menomonie
502 21st St N
Menomonie, WI 54751
Organization: Child Care Partnership
Time: 6:00-9:00p
Trainer 1: Meghan Solberg, Child Care Partnership, 715-831-1700, [email protected]
Trainer 2: Becky Buck, Child Care Partnership, 715-831-1700, [email protected]
Trainer 3: Leslie Thomas, Child Care Partnership, 715-831-1700, [email protected]
Registration: Child Care Partnership, 715-831-1700, [email protected]
Registration Fee: $50
Registration Deadline: July 18, 2016
Audience:
Family Child Care, Group Child Care, Adminstration
Description: 8 Part Training Series

Top of page


Verona, Jun 20, 27, Jul 11, 18, 25, Aug 1, 8, 15, 2016

  • Training is open to participants from outside the sponsoring organization
Location: Country View Elementary
710 Lone Pine Way
Verona, WI 53593
Organization: Verona Area School District
Time: 12:00-3:00p
Trainer 1: Jennifer Skibba, Verona Area School District, 608-712-9697, [email protected]
Registration: Jennifer Skibba, Verona Area School District, P: 608-712-9697, F: 608845-4820, [email protected]
Registration Fee: none
Registration Deadline: Jun 20, 2016
Audience:
Family Child Care, Group Child Care, Birth-to-3, 4-year-old-Kindergarten, Private Preschool, Early Childhood Special Education, 5-year-old-Kindergarten, Adminstration
Description: 8 Part Training Series

Top of page


ONLINE Milwaukee, Apr 25-Jun 18, 2016

  • Training is open to participants from outside the sponsoring organization
Location: ONLINE via UW-Milwaukee
Organization: UW-Milwaukee
Time: n/a
Trainer 1: Angel Stoddard, UW-Milwaukee, 414-227-3223
Registration: Shari Vinluan, P: 4145-227-3223, F: 414-227-3224, [email protected]
Registration Fee: $125
Registration Deadline: Apr 8, 2016
Audience:
Family Child Care, Group Child Care, Birth-to-3, 4-year-old-Kindergarten, Private Preschool, Head Start, Early Childhood Special Education, 5-year-old-Kindergarten, Adminstration, Parents
Description: ONLINE - 8 Part Training Series

Top of page


Madison, Mar 9, 16, 23, 30, Apr 6, 13, 20 and 27, 2016

  • Training is open to participants from outside the sponsoring organization
Location: MATC Madison South
2238 South Park Street
Madison, WI 53713
Organization: Supporting Famillies Together Association (SFTA)
Time: 5:30-8:30p
Trainer 1: Romilia Schlueter, SFTA, 608-443-2495, [email protected]
Trainer 2: Ingrid Tornbaum, MATC - South Madison, 608-243-4517, [email protected]
Trainer 3: Maria Elena Balcarcel, MATC South Madison, 608-318-2292, [email protected]
Registration: Romilia Schlueter, SFTA, P: 608-443-2495, F: 608-441-5399, [email protected]
Registration Fee: $50
Registration Deadline: Mar 8, 2016
Audience:
Family Child Care, Birth-to-3, 4-year-old-Kindergarten, Private Preschool, Head Start, Early Childhood Special Education, 5-year-old-Kindergarten, Adminstration, Parents
Description: 8 Part Training Series, Overview, Infant Toddler, and Preschool Content

Top of page


ONLINE Milwaukee, Feb 22-Apr 16, 2016

  • Training is open to participants from outside the sponsoring organization
Location: ONLINE via UW-Milwaukee
Organization: UW-Milwaukee
Time: n/a
Trainer 1: Angel Stoddard, UW-Milwaukee, 414-227-3223
Registration: Shari Vinluan, P: 4145-227-3223, F: 414-227-3224, [email protected]
Registration Fee: $125
Registration Deadline: Feb 5, 2016
Audience:
Family Child Care, Group Child Care, Birth-to-3, 4-year-old-Kindergarten, Private Preschool, Head Start, Early Childhood Special Education, 5-year-old-Kindergarten, Adminstration, Parents
Description: ONLINE - 8 Part Training Series

Top of page


Pewaukee, Feb 12, Mar 21, Apr 22, 2016

  • Training is open to participants from outside the sponsoring organization
  • 1 Graduate Credit may be available
Location: CESA #1
N25 W23131 Paul Rd, Ste #100
Pewaukee, WI 53072
Organization: CESA #1
Time: 9:00a-3:00p
Trainer 1: Joan Rice, Consultant
Trainer 2: Cindy Prendergast, CESA 1
Registration: Kim Sidlowski, P: 262-787-9500 x9532, [email protected]
Registration Fee: $96
Registration Deadline: tbd
Audience:
Group Child Care, 4-year-old-Kindergarten, Private Preschool, Head Start, Early Childhood Special Education, Adminstrators, Special Education Directors, Speech Therapists
Description: 8 Part Training Series - FLYER - 1 Graduate credit may be available from Viterbo University for an additional fee.

Top of page


Janesville, Feb 6 & 16, Mar 1, 15, 29, Apr 2, 2016

  • Training is open to participants from outside the sponsoring organization
Location: 4-C Madison
Organization: Cargill United Methodist Church
Fireside Room
2000 Wesley Ave
Janesville, WI 53545
Time: 2/6 & 4/2 9:00a-3:00p, all other dates 6:00p-9:00p
Trainer 1: Lisa Jones, 4-C, 608-514-2362, [email protected]
Registration: Nicole Wyss, P:608-271-9181, F: 608-271-5380, [email protected]
Registration Fee: $60
Registration Deadline: Feb 1, 2016
Audience:
Family Child Care, Group Child Care, Birth to 3, 4-year-old-Kindergarten, Private Preschool, Head Start, Early Childhood Special Education, 5-year-old-Kindergarten, Adminstrators
Description: 8 Part Training Series

Top of page


Ashland, Feb 3, 17, 24, Mar 9, 16, 30, Apr 13 & 30,2016

  • Training is open to participants from outside the sponsoring organization
  • Credit Option Available through VITERBO UNIVERSITY
Location: CESA 12
618 Beaser Ave
Ashland, WI 54806
Organization: CESA 12 & Northwest Connection Family Resource Ctr
Time: 6:00-9:00p
Trainer 1: Jackie Strand/Kathy Lullaly, Northwest Connection Family Resource Ctr, [email protected]
Trainer 2: Stephanie Lulich, CESA 12, 715-682-2363 x141, [email protected]
Trainer 3: Sue Erickson, CESA 12, 715-682-2363 x135, [email protected]
Registration: Jackie Strand, Northwest Connection Family Resource Ctr, [email protected]
Registration Fee: $40
Registration Deadline: Jan 22, 2016
Audience:
Family Child Care, Group Child Care, Birth to 3, Private Preschool, Head Start, Early CHildhood Special Education, 4-year-old-Kindergarten, 5-year-old-Kindergarten
Description: 8 Part Training Series, Credit Option Available through VITERBO for an additional $200

Top of page


Greenwood, Jan 25, Feb 1, 8, 15, 22, 29, Mar 7 & 14, 2016

  • Training is open to participants from outside the sponsoring organization
Location: Central Clark Co Community Child Care Ctr
106 Depot St
Greenwood, WI 54437
Organization: Childcaring, Inc
Time: Monday 6:00-9:00p
Trainer 1: Carrie Steinke, Childcaring, Inc, 715-423-4114, [email protected]
Trainer 2: Lori Shafranski, Childcaring, Inc, 715-423-4114, [email protected]
Trainer 3: Mary Olson, Childcaring, Inc, 715-423-4114, [email protected]
Registration: Childcaring, Inc, P: 715-423-4114, F: 715-423-2444, [email protected]
Registration Fee: $50
Registration Deadline: Jan 23, 2016
Audience:
Family Child Care, Group Child Care, Birth to 3, 4-year-old-Kindergarten, Private Preschool, Head Start, Early Childhood Special Education
Description: 8 Part Training Series

Top of page


Green Bay, Jan 21, Feb 4 & 18, Mar 3, 17 & 31, Apr 14 & 28, 2016

  • Training is open to participants from outside the sponsoring organization
Location: Family & Childcare Resources of N. E. W.
201 W Walnut St
Green Bay, 54303
Organization: Family & Childcare Resources of N. E. W.
Time: 6:30-9:30p
Trainer 1: Jamie Tramte Brassfield, FCR, 920-432-8899, [email protected]
Trainer 2: Cass DeBauche, FCR, 920-432-8899, [email protected]
Registration: Sharon Brauer, P: 920-432-8899 x7008, F: 920-432-6677, [email protected]
Registration Fee: $50
Registration Deadline: Jan 11, 2016
Audience:
Family Child Care, Group Child Care, 4-year-old-Kindergarten, Private Preschool
Description: 8 Part Training Series

Top of page


Kenosha, Jan 21 & 28, Feb 4, 11 & 25 and Mar 3, 10 & 17, 2016

  • Training is NOT open to participants from outside the sponsoring organization
  • Graduate and Undergraduate Credit Offered via KUSD
Location: KUSD
Educational Support Center
3600 52nd St
Kenosha, WI 53144
Organization: Kenosha Unified School District (KUSD)
Time: 4:15-7:15p
Trainer 1: Kim Kurklis, KUSD, 262-359-7683, [email protected]
Trainer 2: Katie O'Neill, KUSD, 262-359-6318, [email protected]
Registration: Kim Kurklis, KUSD, P: 262-359-7683, F: 262-359-6286, [email protected]
Registration Fee: N/A
Registration Deadline: January 21, 2015
Audience:
4-year-old-Kindergarten, Head Start, Early Childhood Special Education, 5-year-old-Kindergarten, Administration, School District Psychologists & Social Workers
Description: 8 Part Training Series, Graduate & Undergraduate Credit Offered

Top of page


Whitelaw, Jan 20, Feb 3 & 17, Mar 2, 16 & 30, Apr 6 & 20, 2016

  • Training is open to participants from outside the sponsoring organization
Location: Precious Memories
132 W Menasha Ave
Whitelaw, WI 54247
Organization: Family Connections
Time: 6:00-9:00p
Trainer 1: Colleen Steinbruecker, Family Connections, 920-457-1999, [email protected]
Trainer 2: Michelle Christus, Family Connections, 920-457-1999, michellec@familyconnectionscc.org
Registration: Deb Schreiner, P: 920-457-1999, F: 920-451-0043, info@familyconnectionscc.org
Registration Fee: $25
Registration Deadline: Jan 19, 2016
Audience:
Family Child Care, Group Child Care, Birth to 3, 4-year-old-Kindergarten, Private Preschool, Head Start, Early Childhood Special Education, 5-year-old-Kindergarten, Administration
Description: 8 Part Training Series

Top of page


Kenosha, Jan 12, 19, 26 and 30, Feb 2, 9, 16, 2016

  • Training is open to participants from outside the sponsoring organization
Location: First Step Academy
6410 25th Avenue
Kenosha, WI 53143
Organization: 4-C For Children
Time: 6:00-9:00p and (Jan 30 only) 9:00a-3:00p
Trainer 1: Annette Richter, Growing Green Child Care, 262-942-4769, arichter@growinggreenchild.com
Trainer 2: Kim Kurklis, KUSD, 262-359-7683, kkurklis@kusd.edu
Registration: Melinda Christman, P: 262-898-0990, F: 262-633-5695, mchristman@4c-forchildren.org
Registration Fee: $60
Registration Deadline: Jan 7, 2016
Audience:
Family Child Care, Group Child Care, Birth to 3, 4-year-old-Kindergarten, Head Start, 5-year-old-Kindergarten, Parents, Administration
Description: 8 Part Training Series

Top of page


Nashota, Nov 17, 2015

  • Training is open to participants from outside the sponsoring organization
Location: Nashota House
2777 Mission Rd
Nashota, WI
Organization: RTTT / Pyramid Model
Time: 8:00a-4:00p
Trainer 1: Staci Sontoski, MKE Training Partnership, 414-964-7360, sontoski@uwm.edu
Registration: Angie Ricci, 715-986-2020 x2215, angier@cesa11.k12.wi.us
Registration Fee: $20
Registration Deadline: Oct 31, 2015
Audience:
Birth to 3, Head Start, Early Childhood Special Education
Description: PIWI - FLYER

Top of page


New Berlin, Nov 9, 11, 16, 18 & Dec 1, 2015

  • Training is open to participants from outside the sponsoring organization
Location: Learning Edge Preschool & Child Care
5245 Emmer Dr
New Berlin, WI 53151
Organization: 4-C For Children
Time: 6:00-9:00p
Trainer 1: Karen Narlow, 4C for Children, 414-267-3429, knarlow@4c-forchildren.org
Registration: Krystal Fifer, P: 414-562-2650, F: 414-562-2651, www.4c-forchildren.org
Registration Fee: $50
Registration Deadline: Nov 6, 2015
Audience:
Family Child Care, Group Child Care, Birth to 3, Administration
Description: 8 Part Training Series

Top of page


Milwaukee, Sep 28, 30, Oct 5, 7, 12, 14, 19 & 21, 2015

  • Training is open to participants from outside the sponsoring organization
Location: 4-C For Children - Training Area
1803 N. Dr. Martin Luther King Drive
Milwaukee, WI
Organization: 4C For Children
Time: 6:00-9:00p
Trainer 1: Karen Narlow, 4C For Children, 414-562-2650, knarlow@4c-forchildren.org
Registration: 4C For Children, 414-562-2650, 414-562-2651, www.4c-forchildren.org
Registration Fee: $50
Registration Deadline: Sep 27, 2015
Audience:
Family Child Care, Group Child Care, Administration
Description: 8 Part Training Series


Top of page


Menasha, Sep 25, Oct 23, Nov 6, 2015, Jan 8 & 29, Feb 26, Mar 11 & Apr 22, 2016

  • Training is NOT open to participants from outside the sponsoring organization
Location: UW Oshkosh Head Start - Menasha Center
540 Second St
Menasha, WI
Organization: UW Oshkosh Head Start
Time: Sessions 1,2,7,8 @ 9a-12p, Sessions 3,4,5,6 @ 12p-3p
Trainer 1: Deb Kozak, UW Oshkosh HS, 920-858-8446, kozak@uwosh@edu
Registration: Deb Kozak, UW Oshkosh HS, 920-858-8446, kozak@uwosh@edu
Registration Fee: n/a
Registration Deadline: n/a
Audience:
Group Child Care, Head Start
Description: 8 Part Training Series

Top of page


Prairie Du Sac, Sep 23, Oct 14, Dec 9, 2015

  • Training is open to participants from outside the sponsoring organization
  • Preschool Content
Location: Bridges Elementary
1200 Broadway
Prairie De Sac, WI
Organization: Sauk Prairie School District
Time: 8:30a-4:30p
Trainer 1: Joan Rice, 608-697-2083, joanricetravels@gmail.com
Trainer 2: Amy Alt, 4C, 608-575-3654, amy.alt@4-c.org
Registration: Terri Plank, 608-643-5989, terri.plank@saukprairieschools.k12.wi.us
Registration Fee: $75
Registration Deadline: Sep 17, 2015
Audience:
Family Child Care, Group Child Care, 4-yr-old-Kindergarten, Private Preschool, Head Start, Early Childhood Special Education, 5-yr-old-Kindergarten, Administration
Description: Preschool Content

Top of page


Platteville, Sep 19, Oct 3 & 24, Nov 21, 2015

  • Training is open to participants from outside the sponsoring organization
Location: Family Connections of Southwest Wisconsin
110 W Adams St
Platteville, WI 53818
Organization: Family Connections of Southwest Wisconsin
Time: 9:00a-3:00p
Trainer 1: Kathy Kadar, Supporting Families Together Assoc, 920-858-3868, kathy@supportingfamiliestogether.org
Trainer 2: Abbe Braun, Supporting Families Together Assoc, 608-443-2491, abbe@supportingfamiliestogether.org
Registration: Sherri Underwood, P: 608-348-2846, F: 608-348-2861, connections@familyconnectionsswwi.org
Registration Fee: $40
Registration Deadline: Sept 17, 2015
Audience:
Family Child Care, Group Child Care, Birth to 3, 4-year-old-Kindergarten, Private Preschool, Head Start, Early Childhood Special Education, 5-year-old-Kindergarten, Administration
Description: 8 Part Training Series

Top of page


Nekoosa, Sep 14, 21, 26, Oct 5, 10 & 19, 2015

  • Training is open to participants from outside the sponsoring organization
Location: Rome Town Hall
1156 Alpine Dr
Nekoosa, WI 54457
Organization: Childcaring Inc.
Time: Monday 6-9p, Saturday 9:00a-3:30p
Trainer 1: Kristine Kettleson, Childcaring, Inc., 715-423-4114, kristine@childcaring.org
Trainer 2: Lori Shafranski, Childcaring, Inc., 715-423-4114, lori@childcaring.org
Trainer 3: Mary Olson, Childcaring, Inc., 715-423-4114, mary@childcaring.org
Trainer 4: Carrie Steinke, Childcaring, Inc., 715-423-4114, mary@childcaring.org
Registration: Childcaring, Inc., P: 715-423-4114, F: 715-423-2444, shelley@childcaring.org
Registration Fee: $50
Registration Deadline: Sep 4, 2015
Audience:
Family Child Care, Group Child Care, Birth to 3, 4-year-old-Kindergarten, Private Preschool, Head Start, Early Childhood Special Education
Description: 8 Part Training Series

Top of page


Racine, Sep 8, 15, 22, 29, Oct 6, 13, 27 & 29, 2015

  • Training is open to participants from outside the sponsoring organization
Location: 4C-For Children
6233 Bankers Rd, Suite 14
Racine, WI 53403
Organization: 4C-For Children
Time: 6:00-9:00p
Trainer 1: Kim Kurklis, KUSD, 262-359-7683, kkurklis@kusd.edu
Trainer 2: Annette Richter, Growing Green DC, 262-883-4349, arichter@growinggreenchild.com
Registration: Melinda Christman, 262-898-0990, F: 262-633-5695, mchristman@4c-forchildren.org
Registration Fee: $50
Registration Deadline: Sep 3, 2015
Audience:
Family Child Care, Group Child Care, Birth to 3, 4-year-old-Kindergarten, Head Start, 5-year-old-Kindergarten, Administration, Parents
Description: 8 Part Training Series

Top of page


 

Fond du Lac, Sep 2, 16, 20, Oct 14, 28, Nov 11, and Dec 2, 6, 2015

  • Training is open to participants from outside the sponsoring organization
Location: Fond du Lac YMCA
90 West Second St
Fond du Lac, WI 54935
Organization: Family Connections
Time: 6:00-9:00p
Trainer 1: Colleen Steinbruecker, Family Connections, 920-457-1999, colleens@familyconnectionscc.org
Registration: Deb Schreiner, P:920-457-1999, F: 920-451-0043, info@familyconnectionscc.org
Registration Fee: $50
Registration Deadline: Aug 26, 2015
Audience:
Family Child Care, Group Child Care, Birth to 3, 4-year-old-Kindergarten, Private Preschool, Head Start, Early Childhood Special Education, 5-year-old-Kindergarten, Administration, Parents
Description: 8 Part Training Series


Top of page


Oconto, Aug 27, Sep 10 & 24, Oct 8 & 22, Nov 5 & 19, Dec 3, 2015

  • Training is open to participants from outside the sponsoring organization
Location: Oconto County Courthouse
301 N Washington St
Oconto, WI 54153
Organization: Family & Childcare Resources of NEW (FCR)
Time: 6:30-9:30p
Trainer 1: Jamie Tramte Brassfield, FCR, 920-432-8899, jamie@fcrnew.org
Trainer 2: Sarah LaBine, FCR, 920-432-8899, slabine@fcrnew.org
Registration: Sharon Brauner, P: 920-432-8899 x7008, F: 920-432-6677, sharon@fcrnew.org
Registration Fee: $50
Registration Deadline: Aug 13, 2015
Audience:
Family Child Care, Group Child Care, 4-year-old-Kindergarten, Private Preschool
Description: 8 Part Training Series

Top of page


Kenosha, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov (various dates) 2015

  • Training is NOT to participants from outside the sponsoring organization
  • Undergraduate Credit Available
Location: Chavez Learning Station
6300 27th Ave
Kenosha, WI
Organization: Kenosha Unified School District
Time: various
Trainer 1: Kim Kurklis, KUSD, 262-359-7683, kkurklis@kusd.edu
Trainer 2: Katie O'Neill, KUSD, 262-359-6318, koniell@kusd.edu
Registration: Kim Kurklis, KUSD, P: 262-359-7683, F: 262-359-6286, kkurklis@kusd.edu
Registration Fee: none
Registration Deadline: Aug 25, 2015
Audience:
Head Start, Administration
Description: 8 Part Training Series - Undergraduate credit available

Top of page


Madison, July 30, Aug 6, 13, 20 & 27, Sep 3, 10 & 17, 2015

  • Training is open to participants from outside the sponsoring organization
  • Training is in SPANISH
Location: Supporting Families Together Assoc
1862 Beld Street
Madison, WI 53713
Organization: SFTA
Time: 5:30-8:30p
Trainer 1: Romilia E. Schlueter, SFTA, 608-443-2495, romilia@supportingfamiliestogether.org
Registration: Romilia E. Schlueter, SFTA, P: 608-443-2495, F: 608-441-5399, romilia@supportingfamiliestogether.org
Registration Fee: $50
Registration Deadline: July 29, 2015
Audience:
Family Child Care, Group Child Care, Birth to 3, 4-year-old-Kindergarten, Private Preschool, Head Start, Early Childhood Special Education, 5-year-old-Kindergarten, Administration, Parents
Description: Overview, Infant Toddler Content, Preschool Content, 8 Part Training Series - in SPANISH

Top of page


Milwaukee, Jun 20, Jul 11 & 25, Aug 8 & 22, Sep 12 & 26 and Oct 10, 2015

  • Training is open to participants from outside the sponsoring organization
Location: Roberson Kiddie Lane
6260 N 76th St
Milwaukee, WI 53218
Organization: WECA
Time: 9:00a-12:00p
Trainer 1: Nancy Wilman, WECA
Registration: Judy Mays, P: 414-988-7326, F: 414-278-9336, jmays@wisconsinearlychildhood.org
Registration Fee: $50
Registration Deadline: Jun 17, 2015
Audience:
Family Child Care, Group Child Care, Birth to 3, 4yr old Kindergarten, Private Preschool, Head Start, Early Childhood Special Education
Description: 8 Part Training Series


Top of page


Kenosha, Jun 17 & 24, Jul 8 & 15, 2015

  • Training is NOT open to participants from outside the sponsoring organization
  • 2 Undergraduate Credits Available through Carthage College
Location: KUSD - Educational Support Center
3600 52nd St
Kenosha, WI 53144
Organizations: Kenosha Unified School District & Carthage College
Time: 1:00p-7:00p
Trainer 1: Kim Kurklis, KUSD, 262-359-7683, kkurklis@kusd.edu
Trainer 2: Katie O'Neill, KUSD, 262-359-6318, koneill@kusd.edu
Registration: Jennifer Navarro, P:262-359-7582, F: 262-359-7381, jnavarro@kusd.edu
Registration Fee: $100
Registration Deadline: Jun 17, 2015
Audience:
4yr old Kindergarten, Private Preschool, Head Start, Early Childhood Special Education, 5yr old Kindergarten, Administration
Description: 8 Part Training Series, Credit Option


Top of page


Brookfield, Jun 9, 11, 16, 23, 25, 30 and Jul 2, 2015

  • Training is open to participants from outside the sponsoring organization
Location: All Bout Children Preschool, Inc
17700 W Capitol Dr
Brookfield, WI
Organization: 4C For Children
Time: 6:00-9:00p
Trainer 1: Delechia Johnson, 4C For Children, 414-562-2651, djohnson@4c-forchildren.org
Registration: 4C For Children Training Dept., P: 414-562-2650, F: 414-562-2651, www.4c-forchildren.org
Registration Fee: $50
Registration Deadline: Jun 8, 2015
Audience:
Family Child Care, Group Child Care, Administration
Description: 8 Part Training Series

Top of page


Milwaukee, Apr 13, 15, 20, 22, 29 and May 4, 6, 11, 2015

  • Training is open to participants from outside the sponsoring organization
  • Spanish Dual Training
Location: 4C For Children
809 Greenfield Ave
Milwaukee, WI
Organization: 4C For Children
Time: 6:00-9:00p
Trainer 1: Karen Narlow, 4C For Children, 414-562-2650, knarlow@4c-forchildren.org
Trainer 2: Paola Garcia, 4C For Children, 414-562-2650, pgarcia@4c-forchildren.org
Registration: 4C For Children, P: 414-562-2650, F: 414-562-2651, www.4c-forchildren.org
Registration Fee: $50
Registration Deadline: Apr 12, 2015
Audience:
Family Child Care, Group Child Care, Birth to 3, Private Preschool, 4-year-old-Kindergarten, Private Preschool, Head Start, 5-year-old-Kindergarten, Administration
Description: 8 Part Training Series - Spanish Dual Training

Top of page


Madison, Apr 2 & 23 May 14 & 21, Jun 4 & 18, Jul 2 & 16, 2015

  • Training is open to participants from outside the sponsoring organization
Location: 4-C
5 Odana Ct
Madison, WI 53719
Organization: 4-C
Time: 6:00p-9:00p
Trainer 1: Amy Alt, 4-C, 608-216-7038, amy.alt@4-c.org
Trainer 2: Lisa Jones, 4-C, 608-271-9181
Registration: Nicole Wyss, 608-271-9181, training@4-c.org
Registration Fee: $60
Registration Deadline: Mar 30, 2015
Audience:
Family Child Care, Group Child Care, Birth to 3, 4-year-old-Kindergarten, Private Preschool, Head Start, Early Childhood Special Education, 5-year-old-Kindergarten, Administration
Description: 8 Part Training Series

Top of page


Racine, Mar 24 & 31, Apr 14, 21 & 28, May 5, 12 & 29, 2015

  • Training is open to participants from outside the sponsoring organization
Location: 4-C For Children
6233 Bankers Rd, Suite 14
Racine WI 53403
Organization: 4-C For Children
Time: 6:00-9:00p
Trainer 1: Kim Kurklis, KUSD, 262-359-7683, kkurklis@kusd.edu
Trainer 2: Annette Richter, Growing Green DC, 262-883-4349, arichter@growinggreenchild.com
Registration: Melinda Christman, P: 262-898-0990, F: 262-633-56695, mchristman@4c-forchildren.com
Registration Fee: $50
Registration Deadline: Mar 17, 2015
Audience:
Family Child Care, Group Child Care, Birth to 3, 4-year-old-Kindergarten, Private Preschool, Head Start, 5-year-old-Kindergarten, Administration
Description: 8 Part Training Series

Top of page


Berlin, Mar 14, Apr 11, May 2 & 30, 2015

  • Training is open to participants from outside the sponsoring organization
Location: Berlin School District
259 E Marquette St
Berlin, WI 54923
Organization: CESA's 6 & 7
Time: 9:00a-3:30p
Trainer 1: Nancy Misfeldt, CESA 7, 920-412-2241, nmisfeldt@cesa7.org
Trainer 2: Julie Betchkal, WI Pyramid Model, 715-986-2020, julieb@cesa11.k12.wi.us
Trainer 3: Gail Cismoski, CESA 6, 920-236-0588, gcismoski@cesa6.org
Registration: Paula Starr, 920-236-0567, pstarr@cesa6.org
Registration Fee: $50
Registration Deadline: Mar 7, 2015
Audience:
Family Child Care, Group Child Care, Birth to Three, 4-year-old-Kindergarten, Private Preschool, Head Start, Early Childhood Special Education, 5-year-old-Kindergarten, Administration, Parents
Description: 8 Part Training Series

 

Pewaukee, Feb 13 & Mar 27, 2015

  • Training is open to participants from outside the sponsoring organization
Location: CESA 1
N25 W23131 Paul Rd
Pewaukee, WI 53072
Organization: CESA 1
Time: 9:00a-3:30p
Trainer 1: Cindy Prendergast, CESA 1, 262-787-9500 x9562, cprendergast@cesa1.k12.wi.us
Trainer 2: Joan Rice, CESA 5, 608-745-5404, ricej@cesa5.org
Registration: Holly Lauer, 262-787-9500 x9532, hlauer@cesa1.k12.wi.us
Registration Fee: $30
Registration Deadline: Feb 2, 2015
Audience:
4-year-old-Kindergarten, Head Start, Early Childhood Special Education, 5-year-old-Kindergarten
Description: Preschool Content


Top of page


Kenosha, Feb 7, 21 & 28, Mar 7, 21, Apr 11, 18 & 25, 2015

  • Training is open to participants from outside the sponsoring organization
Location: First Step Academy
6410 5th Ave
Kenosha, WI 53140
Organization: First Step Academy / Nancy Willman
Time: 9:00a-12:00p
Trainer 1: Nancy Willman, 262-909-7004, Willman4@ameritech.net
Trainer 2: Patricia Woods-Clark, 630-935-8555
Registration: Nancy Willman, 262-909-7004, Willman4@ameritech.net
Registration Fee: $60
Registration Deadline: Feb 5, 2015
Audience:
Family Child Care, Group Child Care, Birth to Three, 4-year-old-Kindergarten, Private Preschool, Head Start, Early Childhood Special Education, 5-year-old-Kindergarten, Administration, Parents
Description: 8 Part Training Series

Top of page


Edgar, Feb 2, Mar 2, 28, 30 and May 4, 2015

  • Training is open to participants from outside the sponsoring organization
Location: Edgar School District
203 E. Birch St
Edgar, WI
Organization: Childcaring, Inc.
Time: Evenings 6:00-9:00p, Saturday 9:30-3:30
Trainer 1: Mary Olson, Childcaring, Inc, 715-539-9979, mary@childcaring.org
Trainer 2: Peggy McMahon, Childcaring, Inc, 715-539-9779, peggy@childcaring.org
Trainer 3: Carrie Steinke, Childcaring, Inc, 715-423-4114, carrie@childcaring.org
Trainer 4: Gayle Schiszik, Childcaring, Inc, gayle@childcaring.org
Registration: Childcaring, Inc, P: 715-423-4144 or 1-800-628-8534, F: 715-423-2444, info@childcaring.org
Registration Fee: $50
Registration Deadline: Jan 30, 2015
Audience: Family Child Care, Group Child Care, Birth to Three, 4-year-old-Kindergarten, Private Preschool, Head Start, Early Childhood Special Education, 5-year-old-Kindergarten, Administration, Parents
Description: 8 Part Training Series


Top of page


Sheboygan, Jan 20, Feb 3, 17, Mar 3, 17, 31, and Apr 14, 28, 2015

  • Training is open to participants from outside the sponsoring organization
Location: Sheboygan United Way
2020 Erie Ave
Sheboygan, WI 53081
Organization: Family Connections
Time: 6:00-9:00p
Trainer 1: Colleen Steinbruecker, Family Connections, 920-457-1999, colleens@familyconnectionscc.org
Registration: Deb Schreiner, P:920-457-1999, F: 920-451-0043, info@familyconnectionscc.org
Registration Fee: $50
Registration Deadline: Jan 20, 2015
Audience:
Family Child Care, Group Child Care, Birth to 3, 4-year-old-Kindergarten, Private Preschool, Head Start, Early Childhood Special Education, 5-year-old-Kindergarten, Administration, Parents
Description: 8 part Training Series


Top of page


Portage, Jan 15 and Mar 6, 2015

  • Training is open to participants from outside the sponsoring organization
Location:

CESA 5
626 E Slifer St
Portage, WI 53901

Organization: CESA 5
Time: 8:30a-4:00pm
Trainer 1: Joan Rice, CESA 5, 608-745-5404, ricej@cesa5.org
Trainer 2: Cindy Prendergast, CESA 1
Registration:

Julia Jiannacopoulos, 608-745-5423, jiannacopoulosj@cesa5.org, visit website to register

Registration Fee: $50.00
Registration Deadline: Jan 11, 2015
Audience:
4-year-old-Kindergarten, Early Childhood Special Education,
Description: Preschool Content

Top of page


River Falls, Jan 8, 15, 22, 29 and Feb 5, 12, 19 & 26, 2015

  • Training is open to participants from outside the sponsoring organization
Location:

Abundant Life Christian Learning Center
896 State Rd N
River Falls, WI 54022

Organization: Child Care Partnership
Time: 6:00p-9:00p
Trainer 1: Renee Ernsting, Child Care Partnership, 715-831-1700, renee.ernsting@wdeoc.org
Trainer 2: Sandy Rutter, Child Care Partnership, 715-831-1700, sandra.rutter@wdeoc.org
Trainer 3: Meghan Solberg, Child Care Partnership, 715-831-1700, meghan.solberg@wdeoc.org
Registration:

Sandy Rutter, Child Care Partnership, P: 715-831-1700, F: 715-836-7580, sandra.rutter@wdeoc.org

Registration Fee: $50.00
Registration Deadline: Jan 8, 2015
Audience:
Family Child Care, Group Child Care, Birth to 3, 4-year-old-Kindergarten, Private Preschool, Head Start, Early Childhood Special Education, 5-year-old-Kindergarten, Administration, Parents
Description: 8-Part Training Series, Infant Toddler & Preschool Content

 

Top of page


Click the icon to follow WI Pyramid Model on Facebook